Free Demo Request

Notification No. 27/2014, Dated 16th Sept 2014

[ TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE GAZETTE OF INDIA , EXTRAORDINARY ,PART II , SECTION 3 , SUB-SECTION (i) ]

Government of IndiaMinistry of Finance (Department of Revenue )

NotificationNo. 27 / 2014 – Central Excise (N.T.)

New Delhi the 16th September, 2014

G.S.‘.;E….. In exercise of the powers conferred by rule 3 of the Central Excise Rules , 2002 and in supersession of Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue) notification  No.  14/2002-Central Excise (N.T.), dated the 8th March, 2002 , published vide number G.S.R.182(E), dated the 8th March , 2002 , except as respects things done or omitted to be done before such supersession , the Central Board of Excise and Customs hereby specifies in the Tables below , the jurisdiction of the Principal Chief Commissioners of Central Excise as specified in column (3) of the Tables I(A) and I(B) , the jurisdiction of the Chief Commissioners of Central Excise as specified in column (3) of the Tables II(A) and II(B) , the jurisdiction of the Principal Commissioners of Central Excise as specified in column (3) of Table III(A) , the jurisdiction of the Commissioners of Central Excise as specified in column (3) of Table III(B) , the jurisdiction of Commissioners of Central Excise (Appeal) or the Commissioners of Central Excise ( Audit ) as specified in column (3) of Table IV and appoints the officers specified in columns (2) and (3) of Table V and the subordinate officers posted under them as Central Excise Officers having jurisdiction over the Central Excise assessees registered in the territorial jurisdiction of the Principal Commissioners or the Commissioners of Central Excise, as the case may be, specified in column (4) of the said Table, for the purposes of the Central Excise Act, 1944 (1 of 1944) and the

rules made there under , namely :-

Table-I(A)

 

S.No. Principal Chief Commissioner of Central Excise Jurisdiction in terms of Principal Commissioner or Commissioner of Central Excise
(1) (2) (3)
1 Chennai (i)Chennai-I (ii) Chennai-II (iii) Chennai-III (iv) Chennai-IV
(v) Puducherry
2 Delhi (i)Delhi-I (ii) Delhi-II (iii) Gurgaon-I (iv) Gurgaon-II (v) Rohtak
(vi) Panchkula (vii) Faridabad-I (viii) Faridabad-II (ix) Sonipat (Delhi-III)
3 Hyderabad (i)Hyderabad-I (ii) Hyderabad-II  (iii) Hyderabad-III (iv) Hyderabad-IV
4 Lucknow (i)Lucknow (ii) Allahabad (iii) Kanpur (iv) Agra
5 Mumbai-I (i)Mumbai-I (ii) Mumbai-IV (iii) Thane-I (iv) Thane-II
6 Kolkata (i)Kolkata-I (ii) Kolkata-II (iii) Kolkata-III (iv) Kolkata-IV(v) Kolkata-V (vi) Durgapur (vii) Bolpur (viii) Haldia (ix) Siliguri
7 Vadodara (i)Vadodara-I (ii) Vadodara-II (iii) Valsad (iv) Surat-I (v) Surat-II
(vi) Daman (vii) Bharuch (viii) Silvasa(ix) Anand .
8 Large Taxpayer Unit (LTU) All Principal Commissioners and Commissioners of Central Excise

 

Table-I(B)

 

S. No. Principal Chief Commissioner of Central Excise Jurisdiction  in  terms  of    Commissioner  of  Central  Excise  (Audit)    or Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeal)
(1) (2) (3)
1 Chennai (i) Audit-I ,Chennai (ii)  Audit-II , Chennai  .
(iii) Appeal-I , Chennai (iv) Appeal-II ,  Chennai .
2 Delhi (i) Audit LTU, Delhi (ii) Audit-I ,  Delhi (iii) Audit-II,  Delhi (iv) Appeal-I , Delhi
(v) Appeal-II, Delhi.
3 Hyderabad (i) Audit , Hyderabad (ii) Appeal , Hyderabad .
4 Lucknow (i) Audit ,Lucknow(ii) Appeal , Lucknow (iii) Appeal , Allahabad .
5 Mumbai-I (i) Audit LTU, Mumbai (ii) Audit, Mumbai-I(iii) Appeal, Mumbai-I .
6 Kolkata (i) Audit-I, Kolkata (ii) Audit-II, Kolkata (iii) Appeal-I , Kolkata
(iv) Appeal-II , Kolkata .
7 Vadodara (i) Audit-I, Vadodara (ii) Audit-II, Vadodara (iii) Audit-III, Vadodara
(iv) Appeal-I , Vadodara (v) Appeal-II, Vadodara (vi) Appeal-III, Vadodara.
8 Large     Taxpayer Unit  (LTU) All Commissioners of Central Excise ( Appeals) .

 

Table-II(A)

 

S.No. Chief Commissioner of Central Excise Jurisdiction in terms of Principal Commissioner or Commissioner of Central Excise
(1) (2) (3)
1 Ahmedabad (i)Ahmedabad-I (ii) Ahmedabad-II (iii) Ahmedabad-III (iv) Rajkot
(v) Bhavnagar (vi) Kutch (Gandhidham)
2 Bangalore (i) Bangalore-I (ii) Bangalore-II (iii) Bangalore-III (iv) Bangalore-IV
(v) Bangalore-V
3 Bhopal (i) Bhopal (ii) Indore (iii) Raipur (iv) Gwalior (v) Bilaspur (vi) Jabalpur
4 Bhubaneshwar (i) Bhubaneshwar-I (ii) Bhubaneshwar-II (iii) Rourkela
5 Chandigarh (i)  Chandigarh-I  (ii)  Chandigarh-II  (iii)  Ludhiana  (iv)  Jammu     and Kashmir (v) Jalandhar
6 Cochin (i) Cochin (ii) Calicut (iii) Thiruvanathpuram
7 Coimbatore (i) Coimbatore (ii) Madurai (iii) Salem (iv) Thirunelveli
(v) Tiruchirappalli
8 Jaipur (i) Jaipur (ii) Jodhpur (iii) Alwar (iv) Udaipur
9 Mysore (i) Mysore (ii) Mangalore (iii) Belgaum
10 Meerut (i) Meerut (ii) Hapur (iii) Ghaziabad (iv) Noida-I (v) Noida-II
(vi) Dehradun
11 Mumbai-II (i) Mumbai-II (iii) Mumbai-III (iii) Belapur (iv) Raigarh
12 Nagpur (i) Nashik-I (ii) Nashik-II (iii) Nagpur-I (iv) Nagpur-II
(v) Aurangabad (vi) Wardha
13 Pune (i) Pune-I (ii) Pune-II (iii) Pune-III (iv) Pune-IV (v) Goa (vi) Kolhapur
14 Ranchi (i) Ranchi( Ranchi-I) (ii) Bokaro ( Ranchi-II) (iii) Patna (iv) Dhanbad (v) Jamshedpur
15 Shillong (i) Shillong (ii) Guwahati (iii) Dibrugarh
16 Visakhapatnam (i) Visakhapatnam ( Visakhapatnam-I)
(ii) Kakinada (Visakhapatnam-II)
(iii) Nellore (Visakhapatnam-III)
(iv) Guntur  (v) Tirupati
17 Large (LTU)TaxpayerUnit All Principal Commissioners and Commissioners of Central Excise

 

Table-II(B)

 

S.No. Chief  Commissioner  of Central Excise Jurisdiction in terms of Commissioner of Central Excise (Audit) or Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeal)
(1) (2) (3)
1 Ahmedabad (i)Audit-I,   Ahmedabad   (ii)   Audit-II,   Ahmedabad   (iii)   Audit-III,
Ahmedabad (iv) Appeal-I, Ahmedabad (v) Appeal-II, Ahmedabad
(iv) Appeal-III, Ahmedabad .
2 Bangalore (i) Audit ,Bangalore (ii) Appeal-I, Bangalore (iii) Appeal-II, Bangalore .
3 Bhopal (i) Audit-I, Bhopal (ii) Audit-II, Bhopal (iii) Appeal-I , Bhopal
(iv) Appeal-II, Bhopal .
4 Bhubaneshwar (i) Audit , Bhubaneswar (ii) Appeal , Bhubaneswar .
5 Chandigarh (i)   Audit,   Chandigarh   (ii)   Appeal-I,   Chandigarh   (iii)   Appeal-II, Chandigarh .
6 Cochin (i) Audit, Cochin (ii) Appeal-I, Cochin (iii) Appeal-II, Cochin
(iv) Appeal-III, Cochin .
7 Coimbatore (i)   Audit,   Coimbatore   (ii)   Appeal-I,   Coimbatore   (iii)   Appeal-II, Coimbatore .
8 Jaipur (i) Audit, Jaipur (ii) Appeal, Jaipur .
9 Mysore (i) Audit, Mysore (ii) Appeal, Mysore .
10 Meerut (i) Audit-I, Meerut (ii) Audit-II, Meerut (iii) Appeal-I, Meerut
(iv) Appeal-II, Meerut .
11 Mumbai-II (i) Audit, Mumbai-II (ii) Appeal, Mumbai-II.
12 Nagpur (i) Audit-I, Nagpur (ii) Audit-II, Nagpur (iii) Appeal, Nagpur .
13 Pune (i) Audit-I, Pune (ii) Audit-II, Pune (iii) Appeal, Pune ( Appeal-I , Pune Zone ) (iv) Appeal, Kolhapur ( Appeal-II , Pune Zone ) .
14 Ranchi (i) Audit ,Patna ( Audit Ranchi Zone )
(ii) Appeal , Patna (iii) Appeal, Ranchi .
15 Shillong (i) Audit,Guwahati ( Audit Shillong Zone )
(ii) Appeal,Guwahati ( Appeal Shillong Zone ) .
16 Visakhapatnam (i) Audit, Vijaywada (Audit, Visakhapatnam Zone ) , (ii)Appeal, Vishakhapatnam (Appeal-I , Visakhapatnam Zone )
(iii) Appeal , Guntur (Appeal-II, Visakhapatnam Zone ) .
17 Large     Taxpayer     Unit (LTU) All Commissioners of Central Excise ( Appeals ) .

 

Table III(A)

 

S.No. Principal    Commissioner of Central Excise Jurisdiction
(1) (2) (3)
1 Ahmedabad-I The Jurisdiction covers the areas in the City Taluk and the Daskroi Taluk in the District of Ahmedabad excluding the portions and villages of both the Taluks included in the jurisdiction of Ahmedabad-II Commissionerate.
2 Aurangabad All Districts of Marathwada region of MaharastraState viz Aurangabad, Beed, Jalna, Latur, Nanded, Parbhani, Hingoli and Osmanabad.
3 Bangalore-I WARDS: In the areas of Bruhat Bengaluru Mahanagara Palike (BBMP) new ward nos. 54 (Part- Areas falling on the right side (South) of Bangalore-Chennai Railway Line), 55 (Part- Areas falling on the right side (South) of Bangalore-Chennai Railway Line except areas falling on the right side (South) of K.R.Puram-Whitefield Main Road), 56 to 58,79,80,81 (Part-Excluding the area falling on the right side (East) of Outer Ring Road from Marathalli to K.R.Puram), 82 (Part- Areas falling on the right side (East) of Information Technology Park Ltd. (ITPL) –Whitefield main Road and Areas falling on the left  side (North) of KR Puram Whitefield Road), ,83,84,85 (Part- Areas falling on the left side (West) of Marathalli-K.R.Puram Outer Ring Road and Areas falling on the right side (South) of Marathalli-Varthur Road and Areas falling on the right side (East) of Information Technology Park ltd. Main Road to  Hoodi starting from  Varthur Road) 86  to 89,95,96,109, 112 to 122, 139, 140, 142 to 145, 147 to 151, 153 to
156, 173, 174, Areas on left (East) side of Bangalore-Hosur Road in the wards of 189 (Part), 190 (Part), 191 (Part) and 192 (Part).
Beyond BBMP Areas: In the areas of Jigani Hobli and Attibele Hobli of Anekal Taluk, [Excluding Areas on the Right (North) side of the Road starting from Huskur Road-Hosur Road Junction in the east proceeding on Veerasandra Main  Road-Bhavani Road-Gollahalli Main Road-Thirupalya Road-Neo Town Road– Koppa-Begur Road joining Bannerghatta-Anekal Road at Koppa Gate in the West, comprising of areas in the villages of Maragondanahalli, Hulimangala, S.Bingipura, Hullahalli, Koppa(part). Nallasandra, Jigani (Part), Begihalli (Part), Mantapa (Part), Sakalawara, Laxmipura, Kalkere, Bannerughatta, Byrappanahalli, HalesampigeHalli, Ramasandra, Amani Bidarekere, BhujangadasanaAmanikere, Bhoothanahalli, BannerughattaKaval, Bilwaradahalli, Konnaikana Agrahara, Gollahalli of Jigani Hobli of Anekal Taluk and Gollahalli, Hebbugodi (Part) and Veerasandra villages of Attibele Hobli of AnekalTaluk]. Areas of Begur Hobli falling on Left (East) side of Bangalore-Hosur Road. Areas of Varthur Hobli of Bangalore East Taluk, in the State of Karnataka.
4 Chandigarh – I In  the   State   of  Himachal   Pradesh,  in   the   Union   territory   of Chandigarh, in the District of Fatehgarh Sahib of the State of Punjab.
5 Chennai-I Chennai Corporation Zone Nos. I to V, Ponneri, Gummidipoondi, Uthukottai, Tiruvallur and Poonamallee Taluks of Tiruvallur District of the State of Tawil Nadu. The Maritiwe CowwissioYer?s ?ork having the export jurisdiction in Chennai City through Sea Port, Airport and Post Office of export located in Chennai.
6 Chennai-IV Chennai Corporation Zone Nos.XII, XIV and XV; Sriperumbudur, Tambaram Taluks; and Tiruporur, Karumbakkam, Kelambakkam, Guduvancherry, Kattankullathur (Kayarambedu, Potheri, Konathi, Thailavaram, Vallanchery villages only) Firkas of Chengalpattu Taluk of Kancheepuram District in the State of Tamil Nadu.
7 Delhi – I In the areas comprising of part of National Capital Territory of Delhi bound by the Delhi Haryana border on the North and West up to West Juan Drain or Mungaspur Drain intersection and along Mungaspur Drain and Najafgarh Drain till Trinagar or Zakhira; Najafgarh Road from Zakhiraupto Raja Garden Chowk, Ring Road or Mahatma Gandhi Road via DhaulaKuan, Lajpat Nagar upto Maharani Bagh and thereafter Yamuna River up to Delhi Haryana Border.
8 Gurgaon – II In the Rewari District ,Mahendergarh District and IMT Manesar and area on the right side of Delhi-Jaipur Highway (NH-8) starting from village Lakhnola till Sector-95 Haryana Urban Development Authority (HUDA) alongwith green belt and towards west left side of Gurgaon- Pataudi Road upto Dharuhera (Rewari).
9 Hyderabad-I In the Districts of Adilabad, Nizamabad and Medak of the State of Telangana and following mandals of Ranga Reddy District of  the State of Telangana :-Bantaram, Basheerabad, Dharur, Doma, Gandeed, Kulkacharla, Marpalle, Mominpet, Nawabpet, Pargi, Peddemul, Pudur,Tandur, Vikarabad and Yalal.
10 Indore In the Districts of Indore, Khargone, Khandwa, Barwani, Dhar and Burhanpur of the State of Madhya Pradesh.
11 Kolkata - I In the Kolkata Municipal Corporation (KMC) Ward nos. 1 to 80.
12 Ludhiana In Districts of Ludhiana, Moga, Firozpur, Faridkot, Muktsar, Fazilka, Barnala and tehsil Rampura Phul of District Bathinda of the State of Punjab.
13 Meerut In the Districts of Meerut, Bagpat, Muzaffarnagar, Saharanpur, Shamali and Tehsil of Bijnor and Chandpur in the District of Bijnore and the area of Tehsil Modinagar of District Ghaziabad on both side of Delhi Meerut Road from Kadrabad up to Gangnahar to Kadrarabad in the State of Uttar Pradesh.
14 Mumbai –I In wards A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, K (East) of the Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai of the State of Maharashtra and in the areas in the Continental Shelf, or as the case may be, in the exclusive Economic Zone of India declared as designated areas by the Central Government from time to time.
15 Mumbai-II In the wards L, M, N of Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai of the State of Maharashtra.
16 Nagpur - I Area falling south of Hingna Road from Hingna Tahsil border to Road joining Hingna Road T-Point- Ring Road- Khamla Square - Ajni Square- Ajni Railway Flyover- Wanjari Nagar- Kukde-lay-Out T-Point and area falling west of the road joining Kukde lay out T point Rameshwari square to Padmawati Nagar T point and area falling north  of  road  joining  Padmawati  Nagar    T  point  to  Somalwada
    square on N.H.7 and area on the west of N.H.7 from Somalwada square up to Nagpur District border and Hingna Tahsil of Nagpur District.
17 Pune- I In the areas of entire Maval Taluka, north western corner of Haveli Taluka enclosed by the boundary of Pimpri –Chinchwad Municipal Corporation area, the area covered by Pimpri- Chinchwad Municipal Corporation ( except Moshi, Bhosari, Kasarwadi and Dapodi) and in the Mulshi Taluka, the area lying to the North of Mula River and Mulshi Lake.
18 Pune-II In the areas of Junnar, Ambegaon and parts of Haveli and Khed Talukas excluding the part of Khed Taluka enclosed by the Pune- Nasik Highway and Chakan-Shikrapur Road meeting at the junction (Chakan Chowk) of these two roads in the District of Pune. In Haveli Taluka of Pune District, the Gram Panchayat areas of Moshi, Bhosari, Kasarwadi, Dapodi and the adjoining areas of the said villages lying on the western side of road starting from the Alandi Bridge (on river Indrayani) and further extending as the Alandi – Dighi - Kalas Road joining the Holkar Bridge via Deccan College Chowk and Bombay Sappers Road further enclosed by river Mulla upstream upto Harris Bridge Dapodi .
19 Raigad In the District of Raigad of the State of Maharashtra excluding the areas bounded by Old Mumbai-Pune Highway on the west side up to Navada Phata and northern side of Maharashtra Industrial Development Corporation (MIDC) main road from Navada Phata upto Bel Naka Police Chowkie and in the eastern side from Bel Naka along private road from K-10 to PL-45 along the outer boundaries of MIDC (Maharashtra Industrial Development Corporation) Taloja upto the northern boundaries of Raigad District.
20 Raipur In the Districts of Dantewada, Bastar, Kanker, Kondagaon, Sukma, Dhamtari, Mahasamund, Narainpur, Bijapur, Rajnandgaon, Kawardha (Kabirdham), Bematara, Balod, Gariaband, Durg and Raipur (excluding the tehsils of Tilda) of the State of Chhattisgarh.
21 Rajkot Area of Rajkot, Jamnagar, Devbhumi Dwarka and Morbi (excluding Halvad Taluk) Districts of Gujarat
22 Vadodara-I The Districts of Vadodara and Chota Udaipur excluding the following areas (a) Waghoria Taluka (b) Area of Karjan Taluka and Vadodara Taluka bound by Vadodara- Mumbai railway line on the west, on the east by the boundaries of Karjan Taluka and Vadodara Taluka, on the north by Jambuva river, on the south by the boundaries of Vadodara District (c) Area of Vadodara Taluka- bound on the east by National Expressway NE-1, on the west by Vadodara- Ahmedabad Railway line, on the north by Mahi river and on the south by Chyapuri (Channi)- Godhra Railway line, and  (d) Area of Vadodara Taluka- bound on the west by Mumbai- Vadodara Railway line, on the north by Gujarat Industrial Development Corporation (GIDC) Ring Road from Vadsar overbridge to Sussen crossroad, on the south by Jambuva river, and on the east by old National Highway No.8.
23 Vadodara-II The Districts of Panchmahal and Dahod, and the following areas of District of Vadodara :- (a) Waghodia Taluka, (b) Area of Karjan Taluka and Vadodara Taluka bound by Vadodara-Mumbai railway line on the west, on the east by the boundaries of Karjan Taluka and Vadodara Taluka, on the north by Jambuva river, on the south by the boundary of Vadodara District, and (c) Area of Vadodara Taluka bound on the west by Mumbai-Vadodara railway line, on the north by GIDC (Gujarat Industrial Development Corporation) Ring Road from Vadsar overbridge to Sussen crossroads, on the south by Jambuva river, and on the east by old National Highway No.8.
24 Visakhapatnam
( Visakhapatnam-I)
In the Districts of Srikakulam, Vizianagaram and Visakhapatnam excluding the mandals of Nakkapalli, Sarvasidhi Rayavaram, Yelamanchili, Rambilli, Kasimkota, Atchutapuram, Paravada, Anakapalli, Chodavaram, Cheedikada, Hukumpeta, Butchayyapeta, Kotauratla, Makavarapalem, Ravikamatham, Madugula, Paderu, Pedabayalu, Munchingiputtu, Gangaraju Madugula, Chintapalle, Gudem Kothaveedhi, Payakaraopeta, Koyyuru, Roluguntla, Narsipatnam, Nathavaram, Pedagantyada, Munagapaka, Sabbavaram, Golugunta and Gajuwaka mandal but including the villages/ Areas of Thunglam and the entire area falling under Autonagar Industrial Area, Akkareddipalem, Mindi, Nathayyapalem, DolphiY?s Nose aYd Yarada of Gajuwaka mandal in the State of Andhra Pradesh.
25 Large Taxpayer Unit Throughout the territory of India

 

TableIII(B)

 

S.No. Commissioner              of Central Excise Jurisdiction
(1) (2) (3)
1 Agra Districts of Agra, Ferozabad, Hathras, Mathura, Aligarh,  Auraiya, Etawah, Farrukhabad, Kannauj, Mainpuri, Etah and Kasganj of the State of Uttar Pradesh .
2 Ahmedabad-II Area on the eastern side of Sabarmati river starting from Nehru Bridge towards northern side of Relief Road extending upto Kalupur. On the southern side, to the east of railway track from Kalupur Bridge to Sarangpur Bridge, from Sarangpur Bridge to the northern side of the road from Sarangpur Bridge to the corner of Patel Mills on Rakhial Road via Hathikhai, from Patel Mills, there is an imaginary boundary lying on the outer boundary of Patel Mills and Raipur Mills (including both mills) and, then, the wall separating Raipur Mills and Vivekanand Mills, the imaginary boundary runs through the road between Rakhial society and Rakhial village passing through the backside of Monogram Mills upto Naroda Highway, from there it includes the area lying on the eastern side of Narol - Naroda Highway upto the intersection of Narol-Naroda Highway and Odhav Road at Indian Oil Corporation and Muthia, Ainasan, Pardhol, Vehlal, Jukha, Naroda, Lialsis, Navrangpura villages of Dascroi Taluka. The jurisdiction also includes the entire area of City Taluka  and  all  villages  of  Dascroi  Taluka  on  the  western  side  of
    Sabarmati river. It also includes Sanand, Dholka, Bavla, Mandal, Dhandhuka, Viramgam and Detroj-Rampura Talukas of Ahmedabad District, Ranpur and Barvala Talukas of Botad District and Dasada Taluka of Surendranagar District .
3 Ahmedabad-III Areas of Gandhinagar, Banaskantha, Mehsana, Patan, Sabarkantha and Arravali Districts of Gujarat.
4 Allahabad In the Districts of Allahabad, Varanasi, Mirzapur, Deoria, Azamgarh, Ballia, Ghazipur, Jaunpur, Maharajganj, Siddharth Nagar, Pratapgarh, Gorakhpur, Sonbhadra, Mau, Sant Ravi Das Nagar, Kaushambi, Banda, Chitrakot, Kushinagar, Sant Kabir Nagar and Chandauli of the State of Uttar Pradesh
5 Alwar In the Districts of Alwar, Bharatpur, Dholpur, Dausa, Karauli and  Sawai Madhopur of Rajasthan
6 Anand The Districts of Anand and Kheda, and the area of Vadodara Taluka - bound on the east by National Expressway NE-1, on the west by Vadodara-Ahmedabad railway line, on the north by Mahi river, and on the south by Chayapuri (Channi)- Godhra railway line.
7 Bangalore –II WARDS: In the areas of BBMP new ward nos. 9, 10 (part – excluding the areas on the right (South) side of Outer Ring Road towards Hebbal covering entire Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) Industrial Area, 11 to 16, 38 (part – excluding areas up to right (East) of Bangalore-Tumkur Road (NH4) up to Outer ring road Junction), 39 to 42, 70 and 71.
Beyond BBMP Areas: Areas in the Hesaraghatta Hobli of Bangalore North Taluk, Areas of Dasanapura Hobli [Excluding the villages of Kachohalli, Machohalli, Bylakonenahalli, Byandahalli, kadabagere, Siddenahalli, Mallasandra, Gattisiddanahalli (B), Kittanahalli, Nagasandra, Kanuvanahalli, Goravanahalli, Hosahalli, Avalakuppe, Soladvanahalli of Dasanapura Hobli]. Areas of Nelamangala Taluk on the both sides of Bangalore-Tumkur Road (NH4) upto Nelamangala junction of NH4 and NH8 on Tumkur road . Further areas on the Right side of Bangalore-Tumkur Road (NH4) from Nelamangala junction of NH4 (NH48) and State Highway Road No.74 on Tumkur Road of Nelamangala Taluk of Bangalore Rural District upto Tumkur District Border and the entire geographical area of Tumkur District, State of Karnataka.
8 Bangalore-III WARDS:In the areas of BBMP new ward nos. 10(part – the areas falling on the right (South) side of Outer Ring Road towards Hebbal covering entire BEL Industrial Area, 17, 36, 37, 38 (part – areas uptoright (East) of Bangalore-Tumkur Road (NH4) upto Outer ring road Junction), 43, 44, 66 to 69,  72 to 76, 97 to 108, 123 to 138, 141, 146, 152, 157 to 172,
175 to 188, Areas on Right (West) side of Bangalore-Hosur Road in the wards of 189 (part), 190 (part), 191 (part), 192 (part), 193 to 198.
Beyond BBMP Areas:  Areas on the Left side of Bangalore-Tumkur Road(NH4) from Nelamangala Junction of NH4 and NH48 of Nelamangala Taluk of Bangalore Rural District upto Tumkur District Border. Further all areas on the right side of NH48 while proceeding from Nelamangala Junction towards Mangalore in the Magadi Taluk of the Bangalore Rural District. Areas on the villages of Kachohalli, Machohalli, Bylakonenahalli, Byandahalli, Kadabagere, Siddenahalli, Mallasandra, Gattisiddanahalli(B), Kittanahalli, Nagasandra, Kanuvanahalli, Goravanahalli, Hosahalli, Avalakuppe, Soladvanahalli of DasanapuraHobli,Magadi  Taluk,    Seegehalli,  Kodigehalli,  Kodegehalli
    (OG), Kannahalli, Manganahalli and Kenchanapura villages of Yeshwantapura Hobli of Bangalore South Taluk,Kengeri Hobli, TavarekereHobli, Uttarahalli Hobli, and Kanakapura Taluk. Areas under Ramananagar Taluk and Chennapatna Taluk of Ramanagara District. All areas on the Right (North) side of the Road starting from Huskur Road- Hosur Road Junction in the east proceeding on Veerasandra Main Road- Bhavani Road-Gollahalli Main Road-Thirupalya Road-Neo Town Road– Koppa-Begur Road joining Bannerghatta-Anekal Road at Koppa Gate in the West, comprising of areas in the villages of Maragondanahalli, Hulimangala, S.Bingipura, Hullahalli, Koppa  (part). Nallasandra, Jigani (part), Begihalli (part), Mantapa (part), Sakalawara, Laxmipura, Kalkere,  Bannerughatta,  Byrappanahalli,  HalesampigeHalli, Ramasandra, Amani Bidarekere, BhujangadasanaAmanikere, Bhoothanahalli, BannerughattaKaval, Bilwaradahalli, Konnaikana Agrahara, Gollahalli of Jigani Hobli of Anekal Taluk and Gollahalli, Hebbugodi (part) and Veerasandra villages of Attibele Hobli of Anekal Taluk. Areas of Begur Hobli falling in the right (West) side of Bangalore- Hosur Road of Bangalore South Taluk in Bangalore Urban District.
9 Bangalore-IV WARDS: 1, ,2,3,4,5, 6, 7,8, 18 to 34, 46 to 53, 54 (Part- Excluding Areas falling on the right side (South) of Bangalore-Chennai Railway Line), 55 (Part- Excluding Areas falling on the right side (South) of Bangalore- Chennai Railway Line, except areas falling on the right side (South) of K.R.Puram-Whitefield Main Road), 59 to 62, 81 (Part- Areas falling on the right side (East) of Outer Ring Road from Marathalli to K.R. Puram), 82 (Part- Excluding the areas falling on the right side (East) of ITPL (Information Technology Park Limited) –Whitefield main Road and Areas falling on the left side (North) of KR Puram Whitefield Road), 85 (Part- Excluding Areas falling on the left side (West) of Marathalli- K.R.Puram Outer Ring Road and Areas falling on the right side ( South) of Marathalli-Varthur Road and Areas falling on the right side (East) of ITPL Main Road-Hoodi starting from Varthur Road).
Beyond BBMP Areas : Areas comprising of Yelahanka and Jala Hoblis (including M/s ITC (Indian Tobacco Company) Limited, Meenakunte). Areas falling under Doddaballapur, Devanahalli and Hoskote Talukas of Bangalore Rural District. Areas in entire Kolar and Chikballapur Districts in the State of Karnataka.
10 Bangalore-V Areas covered under BBMP New Wards nos. 35,45,63,64,65,77,78, 90, 91, 92,93, 94, 110 and 111. Areas in the revenue Districts of Chitradurga, Davangere and Haveri in the State of Karnataka.
11 Belapur In the ward nos. of 8, 9, 10 and 11 of the Thane Municipal Corporation falling under Thane Taluka in Thane District, area of Navi Mumbai Municipal Corporation and area on the North side of Taloja Maharashtra Industrial Development Corporation road up to the boundary of Thane District bounded by Old Mumbai Pune Highway on the west side and outer boundary of Maharashtra Industrial Development Corporation area along the private road from K-10 to PL- 45 and the eastern boundaries of Maharashtra Industrial Development Corporation Taloja up to the Thane/Raigad District boundary.
12 Belgaum In the Districts of Belgaum, Bellary, Raichur, Bijapur, Bagalkot, Gadag, Dharwad, Gulbarga, Koppal, Bidar and Yadgir in the State of Karnataka.
13 Bharuch Bharuch  District,  Narmada  District  and  the  area  north  to  Kim  river falling under Mangrol Taluka of Surat District.
14 Bhavnagar Area of Bhavnagar, Surendranagar (except Dasada- Patdi Taluk), Amreli, Junagadh, Porbandar, Gir-Somnath Districts and Botad and Gadhda Taluk of Botad District, and Halvad Taluk of Morbi District of Gujarat and Diu in the Union territory of Daman and Diu.
15 Bilaspur In the Tehsils of Tilda of Raipur District and District of Koria, Surguja, Jashpur, Korba, Raigarh, Champa – Janjgir, Bilaspur, Mungeli, Baloda Bazar, Surajpur and Balrampur of the State of Chhattisgarh.
16 Bhopal In the Districts of Bhopal, Vidisha, Raisen, Hoshangabad, Harda, Sehore, Betul, Sagar, Chhatarpur, Tikamgarh, Damoh and Tehsil Narsingarh of District Rajgarh of the State of Madhya Pradesh.
17 Bhubaneswar –I In the Districts of Cuttack (except Athagarh Sub-Division), Kandhamal, Kendrapara, Khurda, Jagatsinghpur, Puri, Nayagarh, Ganjam, Rayagada, Gajapati, Koraput, Malkangiri, Nabrangpur and Kalahandi of the State of Odisha.
18 Bhubaneswar –II In the Districts of Angul, Balasore, Bhadrak, Dhenkanal,  Jajpur, Keonjhar, Mayurbhanj and Athagarh sub-division of Cuttack District of the State of Odisha.
19 Bolpur In the Districts of Murshidabad, Birbhum, Purulia and Bardhaman (Except Sub-Division Durgapur of Bardhaman District) in the State of West Bengal.
20 Calicut In the Districts of Trichur, Palakkad, Malappuram, Kozhikode, Wayanad, Kannur and Kasargod (excluding the area comprised in Malkipara tea factory, being part of Pariyaram village of Mukundapuram taluk of the District of Trichur), of the State of Kerala, Mahe Commune of the Union territory of Puducherry and the Union territory of Lakshadweep.
21 Chandigarh – II In  the  Districts  of  Patiala,  Rupnagar,  Sangrur,  Ajitgarh,  Mansa  and Bathinda (excluding tehsil Rampura Phul) of the State of Punjab.
22 Chennai-II Chennai Corporation Zone Nos.VI to XI and XIII.
23 Chennai-III Kattankulathur Firka (Excepting Kayarambedu, Potheri, Konathi, Thailavaram, Vallanchery and Kattankallathur villages), Manamadhi, Chengalpattu and Palur Firkas of Chengalpattu Taluk, Kancheepuram Taluk of Kancheepuram District, Pallipattu and Tiruttani Taluks of Tiruvallur District, Vellore and Krishnagiri Districts of the State of Tamil Nadu.
24 Cochin In the District of Ernakulam, Kottayam and Idukki of the State of Kerala and Mallapally Taluk, Thiruvalla taluk, Ayiroor village of Ranni taluk, Aranmula, Mezhuveli, Kulanada and Kindangannoor villages of Kozhencherry Taluk of Pathanamthitta District of Kerala State, the whole of Alleppey District of Kerala State except Mavelikkara and Karthikappally Taluks and the area comparising of Kollukumalai Tea factory (being a part of Kottagudi village of Uthamapalayam Taluk of the District of Theni) in the State of Tamilnadu.
25 Coimbatore In the Districts of Coimbatore, Nilgiris and in the District of Tirupur (excluding Dharapuram, Kangeyam Taluks and Uthukkuli Firka and Kunnathur Firka of Avinashi Taluk) of the State of Tamil Nadu and the area comprising of Malkipara Tea factory ( being a part of Pariyaram village of Mukundapuram Taluk of Trichur District of the State of Kerala)
26 Daman Area of District of Daman of Union territory of Daman and Diu and area of Umbergaon Taluka of Valsad District.
27 Dhanbad District  of  Dhanbad,  Jamtara,  Deoghar,  Dumka,  Pakur,  Godda  and Sahebganj in the State of Jharkhand
28 Dehradun In the Districts of Dehradun, Haridwar, Tehri Garhwal, Pauri Garhwal, Rudraprayag, Uttar Kashi and Chamoli in the State of Uttarakhand.
29 Delhi – II In the areas comprising of the part of National Capital Territory of Delhi (excluding the areas included in Delhi-I) and including Trans Yamuna Area (East Delhi) of National Capital Territory of Delhi and areas bound by West Juan Drain or Mungaspur Drain on Delhi Haryana Border upto Zakhira, Najafgarh Road upto Raja Garden Chowk, Ring Road or Mahatma Gandhi Road via DhaulaKuan, Lajpat Nagar (Southern Part), upto Maharani Bagh and Delhi Haryana Border on the south and south west of Delhi.
30 Sonepat (Delhi-III) Districts of Panipat and Sonepat in the State of Haryana
31 Dibrugarh Districts of Tinsukia, Dibrugarh, Sibsagar, Jorhat of the state of Assam and District of Tirap, Changlang, Anjaw, Lohit, Lower Dibang  Valley, Dibang Valley in the State of Arunachal Pradesh and the Districts of Mokokchung, Longleng, Mon, Tuensung of the State of Nagaland.
32 Durgapur In the Districts of Bankura and Sub-Division Durgapur of Bardhaman District in the State of West Bengal.
33 Faridabad – I District  Faridabad,  Ballabhgarh  and  Palwal  on  the  western  side  of Mathura Road in the State of Haryana.
34 Faridabad – II District  Faridabad,  Ballabhgarh  and  Palwal  on  the  eastern  side  of Mathura Road in the State of Haryana.
35 Ghaziabad In the District of Ghaziabad (excluding area covered on both sides of Meerut-Delhi Road from Gang Nahar to Kadrabad in the Tehsil Modinagar of District Ghaziabad) of the State of Uttar Pradesh starting from Delhi-Uttar Pradesh border and bound in the South by the National Highway No. 24 Bypass road upto its crossing with Delhi- Kanpur (main) Railwayline and thereafter bound first in the West by the said liYe aYd theY iY the South aYd East dy ?MaaYt KhaYd GaYga Nahar? passing through "Kot-ka-pul" and Maant Poshak Gang Nahar in the District of Gautam Buddh Nagar in the State of Uttar Pradesh
36 Goa In the State of Goa .
37 Gurgaon – I Gurgaon District excluding the area of Industrial Model Township (IMT) Manesar and the area on the rightside of Delhi-Jaipur Highway (NH-8) starting from village Lakhnola till Sector-95 HUDA alongwith green belt and towards west left side of Gurgaon-Pataudi Road upto Dharuhera (Rewari) and District of Mewat .
38 Guntur In the Districts of Guntur, Krishna and West Godavari of the State of Andhra Pradesh
39 Guwahati Districts of Kamrup, Nalbari, Morigaon, Borpeta, Dhubri, Bongaigaon, Kokrajhar, Goalpara, Sonitpur, Darrang, North Lakhimpur, Dhemaji of the State of Assam and the State of Arunachal Pradesh (except the District of Tirap, Changlang, Anjaw, Lohit, Lower Dibang Valley, Dibang Valley ) and the Districts of East Garo Hills, West Garo Hills and South Garo Hills of the State of Meghalaya.
40 Gwalior In the Districts of Dewas, Jhabua, Ratlam, Mandsaur, Shajapur, Ujjain, Guna, Rajgarh (Excluding Tehsil Narsingarh), Gwalior, Shivpuri, Datia, Morena, Sheopur, Neemuch, Bhind, Ashoknagar, Agar and Alirajpur of the State of Madhya Pradesh.
41 Haldia In the Districts of East Midnapur and West Midnapur; block Amta-I, Amta-II, Bagnan-I, Jagatballavpur, Panchla, Udayanarayanpur, Domjur and Uluberia-II of Howrah District in the State of West Bengal; and the Union teritory of Andaman and Nicobar Islands.
42 Hapur In the Districts of Hapur, Amroha, Moradabad, Tehsil Dhampur, Nagina and Nazibabad of District Bijnore, Districts Sambhal, Rampur, Bareilly, Badaun and Pilibhit of the State of Uttar Pradesh and District Udhamsingh Nagar, Pithoragarh, Champawat, Nainital, Bageswar, and Almora in the State of Uttarakhand.
43 Hyderabad-II In the Districts of Hyderabad and Mahboobnagar of the State of Telangana and following Mandals of Ranga Reddy District of the State of Telangana:- Kandukur, Maheswaram, Shamshabad and Rajendranagar.
44 Hyderabad-III In the Districts of Karimnagar, Warangal, Khammam and Nalgonda of the State of Telangana and the following mandals of Ranga Reddy District of the State of Telangana:- Ghatkesar, Hayathnagar, Ibrahimpatnam, Keesara, Malkajgiri, Manchal, Saroornagar, Uppal and Yacharam.
45 Hyderabad-IV In the District of Ranga Reddy but excluding the areas falling under the said Ranga Reddy District of the State of Telangana under the jurisdiction of Hyderabad-I, Hyderabad-II and Hyderabad-III Commissionerates.
46 Jabalpur In the Districts of Jabalpur, Narsinghpur, Mandla, Dindori, Katni, Umaria, Shahdol, Anuppur, Chhindwara, Seoni, Balaghat, Satna, Panna, Rewa, Sidhi and Singroli of the State of Madhya Pradesh.
47 Jaipur Districts of Jaipur, Ajmer and Tonk in the State of Rajasthan
48 Jalandhar In the Districts of Amritsar, Tarn Taran, Gurdaspur, Jalandhar, Kapurthala, Pathankot, Shaheed Bhagat Singh Nagar and Hoshiarpur of the State of Punjab
49 Jammu and Kashmir In the State of Jammu and Kashmir.
50 Jamshedpur District of East Singhbhum, West Singhbhum & Saraikela-Kharsawan in the State of Jharkhand
51 Jodhpur In the  Districts of Jodhpur, Nagaur, Pali, Sirohi, Jalore, Barmer, Jaisalmer, Bikaner, Churu, Ganganagar, Hanumangarh, Sikar and Jhunjhunu of the State of Rajasthan
52 Kakinada (Visakhapatnam-II) In the territory of Yanam in the Union territory of Puducherry and in the Districts of East Godavari and Visakhapatnam in the State of Andhra Pradesh other than the areas mentioned under the jurisdiction of Visakhapatnam Commissionerate.
53 Kanpur Districts  of  Kanpur,  Kanpur  Dehat,  Unnao,  Jhansi,  Jalaon,  Mahoba, Hamirpur, Lalitpur of the State of Uttar Pradesh
54 Kolhapur Area consisting of the Districts of Satara, Sangli, Kolhapur, Ratnagiri and Sindhudurg in the State of Maharashtra .
55 Kolkata - II In the District of Howrah except blocks Amta-I, Amta-II, Bagnan-I, Jagatballavpur, Panchla, Udayanarayanpur, Domjur and Uluberia-II of Howrah District in the State of West Bengal.
56 Kolkata - III In the Districts of North 24 Parganas and Nadia  in the State of West Bengal.
57 Kolkata - IV In the District of Hooghly in the State of West Bengal.
58 Kolkata - V Entire District of South 24 Parganas and Ward no 81 to 141 of Kolkata Municipal Corporation (KMC) in the State of West Bengal.
59 Kutch ( Gandhidham ) District of Kutch in the State of Gujarat
60 Lucknow Districts of Faizabad, Ambedkar Nagar, Gonda, Balrampur, Bahraich, Shrawasti, Basti, Sitapur, Hardoi, Lakhimpur Kheri, Shahjahanpur, Raibareilly, Sultanpur, Amethi, Fatehpur, Lucknow and Barabanki of the State of Uttar Pradesh
61 Madurai In the Districts of Madurai, Ramanathapuram, Sivagangai, Theni (except Kolukamalai Tea Factory being a part of Kottakudi village of Uthamapalayam Taluk), Dindigul (except D.Gudalur village of Palayam Fikra of Vedasandur Taluk) and Taluks of Virudhunagar, Sattur and Aruppukottai of Virudhunagar District of the State of Tamilnadu.
62 Mangalore In the Districts of Uttara Kannada, Dakshina Kannada and Udupi in the State of Karnataka
63 Mumbai-III In the wards S and T of Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai and adjoining areas of Thane Taluka bound by west side of Eastern Express Highway from  Mulund Check Naka to Kapurbawdi and Ghodbunder Road up to Thane Municipal Limit, of the State of Maharashtra.
64 Mumbai- IV In the wards of K (West), P (South), P (North), R (South) R (Central) and R (North) of Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai of the State of Maharashtra
65 Mysore In    the    Districts    of    Mysore,    Mandya,    Chamarajnagar,    Hassan, Chikmagalur, Shimoga and Kodagu in the State of Karnataka.
66 Nagpur - II Municipal Corporation limit of Nagpur City except area covered under Nagpur-I Commissionerate; Nagpur Rural Tehsil except area covered under Nagpur-I Commissionerate; Tehsils of Kamptee, Ramtek, Parseoni, Kalmeshwar, Katol, Narkhed, Saoner, Mouda, Kuhi, Umrer, Bhiwapur of Nagpur District; Districts of Bhandara and Gondia.
67 Nasik - I Entire District of Nasik (excluding Maharashtra Industrial Development Corporation -Ambad and Village-Vilholi of Nasik Taluka, Igatpuri Taluka and Sinnar Taluka) and Districts of Jalgaon, Dhule and Nandurbar in the State of Maharashtra.
68 Nasik - II Maharashtra Industrial Development Corporation (MIDC) -Ambad and Village-Vilholi of Nasik Taluka, Igatpuri Taluka and Sinnar Taluka in the District of Nasik and entire District of Ahmednagar in the State of Maharashtra.
69 Nellore (Visakhapatnam-III) In the Districts of Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore, Prakasam and Dr. Y.S.Rajasekhara Reddy Cuddapah(Kadapa) of the State of Andhra Pradesh
70 Noida-I Areas falling under the control and jurisdiction of New Okhla Industrial Development Authority (NOIDA) in the Districts of Gautam Budha Nagar in the State of Uttar Pradesh.
71 Noida-II Areas falling in the Districts of Bulandshahar and Gautam Budha Nagar in the State of Uttar Pradesh excluding the areas falling under the jurisdiction of Commissioner of Central Excise,  Commissionerate, Noida-I and Ghaziabad.
72 Panchkula In the Districts of Panchkula, Karnal, Ambala, Kaithal, Kurukshetra and Yamunanagar in the State of Haryana.
73 Patna State of Bihar
74 Puducherry In the Union territory of Puducherry (except Mahe, Yanam and Karaikal) and Districts of Villupuram, Cuddalore and Thiruvannamalai and Madurantakam, Thirukalukundram, Uthiramerur, Cheyyur and Melmaruvathur Taluks of Kanchipuram District in the State of Tamil Nadu.
75 Pune-III District of Solapur and the Talukas of Velhe, Bhor, Purandar, Baramati, DauYd, IYdapur, aYd parts of ?PuYe City?  Taluka,  Ha|eli  Taluka  aYd Mulshi Taluka in the District of Pune.
The jurisdiÐtioY iY the parts of Ha|eli aYd ?PuYe City? Talukas shall be its Southern and South-Western portion bounded in the North by the Solapur-Pune Highway upto Hadapsar Railway flyover; from there, the boundary shall be the Satara-Pune-Mumbai Railway  Line upto Sangamwadi Railway Bridge; from thereon, River Mula-Mutha upto the Sangam of Mula and Mutha Rivers and further, the boundary shall be the Mula River upto the border of Haveli-Mulshi Taluka; the part of Mulshi Taluka lying to the South of Mula River and Mulshi Lake.
76 Pune-IV Areas  under  Shirur  Taluka,  parts  of  Khed  ,  Ha|eli,  aYd  ?PuYe    City?
Talukas in the District of Pune.
In Khed Taluka, the part of Khed Taluka enclosed by the Pune- Nasik Highway and Chakan-Shikrapur Road meeting at the junction (Chakan Chowk) of these two roads. In Haveli and ?PuYe City? Talukas, the area bounded in the West by the road starting from the Alandi Bridge (on river Indrayani) and further extending as the Alandi – Dighi - Kalas Road joining the Holkar Bridge via Deccan College Chowk and Bombay Sappers Road; further, the boundary shall be River Mula upto the Sangam of Rivers Mula and Mutha; further the boundary shall be along River Mutha upto the Sangamwadi Railway (river) Bridge; from thereon, the boundary shall be the Pune-Satara Railway Line upto Hadapsar Railway flyover, from thereon, the boundary shall be the Pune-Solapur Highway upto the boundary of Haveli Taluka.
77 Ranchi( Ranchi-I) Districts           of           Garhwa,            Palamu,            Latehar, Loherdaga, Gumla, Simdega, Ranchi, Khunti, Ramgarh, Chatra and Hazaribagh in the State of Jharkhand
78 Bokaro ( Ranchi-II) Districts of Bokaro, Koderma and Giridih in the State of Jharkhand
79 Rohtak Districts of Rohtak, Jhajjar, Bhiwani, Hisar, Sirsa, Fatehabad and Jind in the State of Haryana
80 Rourkela In the Districts of Sundargarh, Sambalpur, Deogarh, Jharsuguda, Subarnapur, Boudh, Bargarh, Bolangir and Nuapada in the State of Odisha.
81 Salem In the Districts of Salem, Namakkal, Erode, and Dharapuram, Kangeyam taluks and Uthukkuli Firka and Kunnathur Firka of Avinashi Taluk in the District of Tirupur and Taluks of Dharmapuri, Pennagaram, Palacode, Uthangarai, Harur, Pappireddipatti of Dharmapuri District of the State of Tamil Nadu.
82 Shillong In the States of Tripura, Mizoram, Manipur, Nagaland (except the Districts of Mokokchung, Longleng, Mon, Tuensung) and Meghalaya (except the Districts of East, West and South Garo Hills) and the Districts of Nagaon, Silchar, Karimgunj, Hailakandi, North Cachar Hills, Karbi Anglong and Golaghat in the State of Assam.
83 Siliguri Districts of Darjeeling, Jalpaiguri, Coochbehar, Uttar  and Dakshin Dinajpur and Malda in the State of West Bengal and the entire State of Sikkim.
84 Silvassa Area of the Union territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Meghwad Village of Valsad District of Gujarat State lying within Dadra and Nagar Haveli.
85 Surat-I Tapi District and the following areas fallilng in Surat District :-
(a) areas of Surat City bound on the north by south bank of river Tapi, on the south by National Highway NH-6, on the east by National Highway NH-8 and on the west by Sachin-Magdalla road;
(b) area of Kamrej Taluka and Palsana Taluka bound by river Tapi on the north and on the south by Surat-Bhusaval railway line;
(c)  areas of Mandvi Taluka on the south of river Tapi; and
(d)  areas of Bardoli and Mahuva Talukas.
86 Surat-II Whole of District of Surat excluding the following areas :-
(a) areas of Surat City bound on the north by south bank of river Tapi, on the south by National Highway NH-6, on the east by National Highway NH-8 and on the west by Sachin-Magdalla road;
(b) area of Kamrej Taluka and Palsana Taluka bound by river Tapi on the north and on the south by Surat-Bhusaval railway line;
(c)  areas of Mandvi Taluka on the south of river Tapi;
(d) area north to Kim River falling under Mangrol Taluka of Surat District; and
(e)  areas of Bardoli and Mahuva Talukas.
87 Thane-I In the areas comprising of Bhiwandi Taluk, Wada Taluk, Jawahar Taluk, Mokhada Taluk, Shahapur Taluk, Murbad Taluk, Ullhasnagar Taluk, Kalyan Taluk, of Thane District and Thane City of Thane Taluka from East side of Eastern Express highway to Kapurbawadi and Ghodbunder Road upto Thane Municipal limit and Thane creek from Kalwa Bridge upto Nagla Bunder of the State of Maharashtra.
88 Thane-II In the District of Thane of the State of Maharashtra, the area comprising of Vasai taluka, Palghar Taluka, Dahanu Taluka, Talasari Taluka, Thane Taluka of Thane District from Nagla Bunder Police Chowky to Dahisar Check naka (consisting of Mira Bhayandar, Kashimira, Kashigaon, Ghodbunder village upto Vasai Creek) including creek from Naglabunder upto Arabian Sea.
89 Tirunelveli In the Districts of Tuticorin, Thirunelveli, Kanayakumari and Rajapalayam Taluk, Srivilliputhur Taluk, Sankarankoil Taluk and Sivakasi Taluk of Virudhunagar District of the State of Tamil Nadu.
90 Tiruchirappalli In the Districts of Tiruchirappalli, Perambalur, Ariyalur, Karur, Pudukottai, Thanjavur, Thiruvarur, Nagapattinam and D. Gudalur village of Palayam Fikra of Vedasandur Taluk of Dindigul District in the State of Tamil Nadu and Karaikal Region of Puducherry Union territory.
91 Tirupathi In the  Districts of  Chittoor,  Anantapur  and  Kurnool  of  the  State of Andhra Pradesh.
92 Thiruvananthpuram In the Districts of Thiruvananthapuram, Kollam, Karthikapally and Mavelikkara tehisils in the District of Allepey, Ranni tehisil except Ayiroor  village,   Adoor  tehisil,  Kozhenchery  tehisil  except  villages
    Aranmula,  Mezhveli,  Kulanada  and  Kidanganoor  in  the  tehisil  of Kozhencherry Taluk of Pathanamthitta District of the State of Kerala
93 Udaipur In the Districts of Udaipur, Rajsamand, Bhilwara, Chittorgarh, Pratapgarh, Dungarpur, Banswara, Bundi, Baran, Kota and Jhalawar of the State of Rajasthan
94 Valsad Area  of  District  of  Navsari,  Dang  and  Valsad  excluding  Umbergaon Taluka and village Meghwad of Valsad District.
95 Wardha Districts  of  Wardha,  Amravati,  Akola,  Yavatmal,  Buldhana,  Washim, Chandrapur, Gadchiroli of the State of Maharashtra.
96 Large (LTU)TaxpayerUnit Throughout the territory of India

 

Table-IV

 

S.
No.
Commissioner of Central Excise - Audit or Appeal Jurisdiction  in  terms  of  Principal  Commissioner  or Commissioner of Central Excise
(1) (2) (3)
1 (i) Audit-I (ii) Audit-II (iii) Audit-III, (iv) Appeal-I (v) Appeal-II (vi) Appeal-III , Ahmedabad (i)Ahmedabad-I  (ii)  Ahmedabad-II  (iii)  Ahmedabad-III
(iv) Rajkot (v) Bhavnagar (vi) Kutch (Gandhidham) .
2 (i)  Audit-Lucknow  (ii)  Appeal-Lucknow  ,
(iii) Appeal-Allahabad .
(i)Lucknow (ii) Allahabad (iii) Kanpur (iv) Agra .
3 (i)   Audit   (ii)   Appeal-I   (ii)   Appeal-II   , Bangalore . (i)    Bangalore-I    (ii)    Bangalore-II    (iii)    Bangalore-III
(iv) Bangalore-IV (v) Bangalore-V .
4 (i)  Audit-I  (ii)  Audit-II  (iii)  Appeal-I  (iv) Appeal-II , Bhopal . (i) Bhopal (ii) Indore (iii) Raipur (iv) Gwalior                 (v) Bilaspur     (vi) Jabalpur
5 (i) Appeal (ii) Audit , Bhubaneshwar . (i) Bhubaneshwar-I (ii) Bhubaneshwar-II (iii) Rourkela
6 (i) Audit (ii) Appeal-I (iii) Appeal-II , Chandigarh . (i) Chandigarh-I (ii) Chandigarh-II (iii) Ludhiana           (iv) Jammu and Kashmir   (v) Jalandhar
7 (i) Audit-I (ii) Audit-II (iii) Appeal-I
(iv) Appeal-II , Chennai .
(i)Chennai-I (ii) Chennai-II (iii) Chennai-III                      (iv) Chennai-IV       (v) Puducherry
8 (i) Audit (ii) Appeal-I (iii) Appeal-II (iv) Appeal-III , Cochin . (i) Cochin (ii) Calicut (iii) Thiruvanathpuram
9 (i) Audit (ii) Appeal-I (iii) Appeal-II , Coimbatore . (i) Coimbatore (ii) Madurai (iii) Salem (iv) Thirunelveli
(v) Tiruchirappalli
10 (i) Audit-I (ii) Audit-II (iii) Appeal-I
(iv) Appeal-II , Delhi .
(i)Delhi-I   (ii)   Delhi-II   (iii)   Gurgaon-I   (iv)   Gurgaon-II
(v) Rohtak (vi) Panchkula (vii) Faridabad-I                  (viii) Faridabad-II (ix) Sonipat (Delhi-III) .
11 (i) Audit (ii) Appeal , Hyderabad (i)Hyderabad-I   (ii)   Hyderabad-II      (iii)   Hyderabad-III
(iv) Hyderabad-IV
12 (i) Audit (ii) Appeal, Jaipur (i) Jaipur (ii) Jodhpur (iii) Alwar (iv) Udaipur
13 (i) Audit-I (ii) Audit-II (iii) Appeal-I
(iv) Appeal-II , Kolkata .
(i)Kolkata-I (ii) Kolkata-II (iii) Kolkata-III         (iv) Kolkata-IV        (v) Kolkata-V (vi) Durgapur        (vii) Bolpur    (viii) Haldia             (ix) Siliguri
14 (i) Audit-I (ii) Audit-II (iii) Appeal-I
(iv) Appeal-II , Meerut .
(i)   Meerut   (ii)   Hapur   (iii)   Ghaziabad   (iv)   Noida-I
(v) Noida-II (vi) Dehradun .
15 (i) Audit, Mumbai-I (ii) Appeal, Mumbai-I (i)Mumbai-I (ii) Mumbai-IV (iii) Thane-I (iv) Thane-II
16 (i) Audit, Mumbai-II  (ii) Appeal, Mumbai- II . (i) Mumbai-II (iii) Mumbai-III (iii) Belapur (iv) Raigarh
17 (i) Audit (ii) Appeal , Mysore . (i) Mysore (ii) Mangalore (iii) Belgaum
18 (i) Audit-I (ii) Audit-II (iii) Appeal, Nagpur. (i) Nashik-I (ii) Nashik-II (iii) Nagpur I (iv) Nagpur II (v) Aurangabad (vi) Wardha
19 (i) Audit-Patna (Ranchi Zone)
(ii) Appeal-Patna
(iii) Appeal-Ranchi .
(i) Ranchi ( Ranchi I )  (ii) Bokaro ( Ranchi II )
(iii) Patna (iv) Dhanbad (v) Jamshedpur
20 (i)Audit-I, Pune
(ii) Audit-II, Pune
(iii) Appeal , Pune ( Appeal-I, Pune Zone )
(iv)  Appeal,  Kolhapur  (Appeal-II,  Pune Zone).
(i) Pune-I (ii) Pune-II (iii) Pune-III (iv) Pune-IV (v) Goa
(vi) Kolhapur
21 (i) Audit ,Guwahati (Audit , Shillong Zone)
(ii) Appeal ,Guwahati (Appeal , Shillong Zone) .
(i) Shillong (ii) Guwahati (iii) Dibrugarh
22 (i) Audit-I (ii) Audit-II (iii) Audit –III
(iv) Appeal-I (ii) Appeal-II
(iii) Appeal –III , Vadodara .
(i)Vadodara-I  (ii)  Vadodara-II  (iii)  Valsad  (iv)  Surat-I
(v) Surat-II (vi) Daman (vii) Bharuch (viii) Silvasa
(ix) Anand
23 (i) Audit, Vijaywada
(Audit, Visakhapatnam  Zone ) , (ii)Appeal, Vishakhapatnam (Appeal-I , Visakhapatnam Zone )
(iii) Appeal , Guntur
(Appeal-II, Visakhapatnam Zone ) .
(i) Visakhapatnam ( Visakhapatnam-I)
(ii) Kakinada (Visakhapatnam-II)
(iii) Nellore (Visakhapatnam-III)
(iv) Guntur  (v) Tirupati
24 Large Taxpayer Unit  (LTU) All   Principal   Commissioners   and   Commissioners  of Central Excise .

 

Table V

 

S. No. Officers  appointed  as Central Excise officers Officers     appointed     as Central Excise officers Jurisdiction in terms of Principal Commissioner / Commissioner of Central Excise
(1) (2) (3) (4)
1 Chief Commissioner of Service Tax , Mumbai . (i) Commissioners of Service Tax (Audit)-I,
Mumbai
(ii) Commissioner of Service Tax (Audit ) –
II, Mumbai
(iii) Commissioner of Service Tax (Audit)- III, Mumbai .
(i)Mumbai-I (ii) Mumbai-II
(iii) Mumbai-III (iv) Mumbai-IV
(v) Thane-I (vi) Thane-II
(vii) Belapur (viii) Raigarh
2 Chief Commissioner of Central Excise , Pune . Commissioner   of Service Tax  (Audit), Pune . (i) Pune-I (ii) Pune-II (iii) Pune-III
(iv) Pune-IV (v) Goa
(vi) Kolhapur
3 Chief Commissioner of Central Excise , Bangalore . Commissioner   of Service Tax  (Audit), Bangalore . (i) Bangalore-I (ii) Bangalore-II
(iii) Bangalore-III
(iv) Bangalore-IV (v) Bangalore-V .
4 Chief Commissioner of Service Tax , Delhi . (i) Commissioners of Service   Tax   (Audit)-I,
Delhi
(ii) Commissioner of Service Tax (Audit ) –II, Delhi
(i)Delhi-I (ii) Delhi-II (iii) Gurgaon-I
(iv) Gurgaon-II (v) Rohtak (vi)Panchkula                (vii)Faridabad-I
(viii) Faridabad-II
(ix) Sonipat (Delhi-III) .
5 Chief Commissioner of Service Tax , Chennai . Commissioner   of Service Tax  (Audit), Chennai . (i)Chennai-I (ii) Chennai-II
(iii) Chennai-III (iv) Chennai-IV
(v) Puducherry .
6 Chief Commissioner of Service Tax , Kolkata . Commissioner   of Service Tax  (Audit), Kolkata . (i)Kolkata-I (ii) Kolkata-II
(iii) Kolkata-III(iv) Kolkata-IV
(v) Kolkata-V (vi) Durgapur
(vii) Bolpur    (viii) Haldia
(ix) Siliguri

 

Provided that the jurisdiction of the Principal Commissioner or the Commissioner of Central Excisespecified in Table-III(A) or Table-III(B) under whose jurisdiction there is an assessee who has obtained a centralised registration for more than one premises in terms of the notification issued under rule 9 of Central Excise Rules, 2002, shall also extend to the jurisdiction of such other Principal Commissioner or Commissioner of Central Excise specified in Table-III(A) or Table III(B) in whose jurisdiction   the premises other than the centrally registered premises of the said assesseeare located.2) This notification shall come into force on 15th October, 2014.

[ F.No. 96/42/2014 – CX.1]

( Pankaj Jain )

Under Secretary to the Government of India

High-volume of Loyal
and Trusted Customers!

We feel pride in offering our customers the wide range of products of the top leading brands of the world.

BCG Binani
Godrej
Induslnd Bank
Indian Oil
ITC Limited
Jindal Steel Power
Milton
Paharpur
Philips
Reliance
TATA Chemicals Limited
The Times of India
Wipro
Yamaha
Dalmia Bharat Cement
JCB
Pernod Ricard